Karel Reisz


Home > Celebrity > K > Karel Reisz


Biography:
Birth Name: Karel Reisz-spb3209161
Born: 07/21/1926
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 11/25/2002

In the mid-50s, Reisz and some of his Sequence colleagues translated their critical theories to the screen via a short-lived documentary movement known as Free Cinema, to which Reisz contributed "Momma Don't Allow" (1955, co-directed with Richardson) and the award-winning "We Are the Lambeth Boys" (1959), as well as co-producing (with Leon Clore) Anderson's "Every Day Except Christmas" (1957). His first feature, "Saturday Night and Sunday Morning" (1960), matched him with screenwriter Alan Sillitoe adapting his own semi-autobiographical novel of the bleak provincial factory town of Nottingham. Together, exploring similar terrain as had the documentaries, they revealed the inner workin... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Everybody Wins

Sweet Dreams

The French Lieutenant's Woman

Who'll Stop the Rain?

The Gambler
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z