K D Lang


Home > Celebrity > K > K D Lang


Biography:
Birth Name: K D Lang-spb3824703
Born: 11/02/1961
Birth Place: Consort, Alberta, CA

Yet, lang was considered a bit too quirky by the mainstream in Nashville. She began to reposition herself, first with a Grammy-winning duet with Roy Orbison on his haunting "Crying" and later with her breakthrough album "Ingenue" (1992). The latter featured her hit "Constant Craving" which not only earned her a second Grammy Award but also demonstrated her vocal range. Her layered approach to torch songs struck a nerve with the general public. Coincidental with the album's release, lang publicly disclosed her homosexuality in a cover story with THE ADVOCATE. Additional controversy was engendered when lang, a vegetarian, appeared in the "Meat Stinks" advertising campaign sponsored by the Peop... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2000-01-28 Eye of the Beholder
k.d. lang - Live in Sydney
1994-01-01 Teresa's Tattoo
1994-04-07 Salmonberries
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z