June Whitfield


Home > Celebrity > J > June Whitfield


Biography:
Birth Name: June Whitfield-spb4097634
Born: 11/11/1925
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Whitfield segued to the small screen and has been featured in a number of British comedy series, including "Beggar My Neighbor" (1967), "The Fossett Saga" (1969) and two teamings with Terry Scott, "Happy Ever After" (1974-79) and "Terry and June" (1979-87). She broke into films in "Carry On Nurse" (1958) and was featured in several installments in that series ("Carry On Abroad" 1973 and "Carry On Columbus" 1992). Whitfield had a rare dramatic role as the dour aunt of the title character in Michael Winterbottom's "Jude" (1996).

Popular Movies:

The Last of the Blonde Bombshells

Jude

Carry on Columbus
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z