Julien Temple


Home > Celebrity > J > Julien Temple


Biography:
Birth Name: Julien Temple-spb3957327
Born: 11/26/1953
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Temple helmed the infectiously daffy "Earth Girls Are Easy" (1989), a musical comedy about aliens landing in the San Fernando Valley and getting their introduction to Southern California from a ditsy manicurist (Geena Davis). The pic also starred Jeff Goldblum and Jim Carrey and featured flamboyant art direction reminiscent of "Little Shop of Horrors" (1986) and the movies of John Waters. His first non-musical offering, "Bullet" (1996, starring Mickey Rourke and Tupac Shakur), was a bit of a mess, suffering from its gangsta rap video look, and went straight-to-video in the USA, despite a compelling performance by Shakur. He fared somewhat better with "Vigo - Passion for Life" (1998), a love ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Eternity Man

Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten

Glastonbury

The Filth and the Fury

Bullet
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z