Julien Duvivier


Home > Celebrity > J > Julien Duvivier


Biography:
Birth Name: Julien Duvivier-spb3476309
Born: 10/08/1896
Birth Place: France
Death Place: Paris, FR
Died: 10/29/1967

Prolific, competent craftsman whose career lasted almost five decades; best remembered for the fine film noir precursor "Pepe le Moko" (1937) and the superb slice of poetic realism "Un Carnet de Bal" (1937). Duvivier made occasional American movies (e.g., the lush romantic period piece "Lydia" 1941, with Merle Oberon) as well as the British "Anna Karenina" (1948, with Vivien Leigh).

Popular Movies:
Diabolically Yours
Paris When It Sizzles
0000-00-00 Le Diable et les Dix Commandements
1963-07-31 The Burning Court
0000-00-00 La Grande Vie
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z