Juanita Moore


Home > Celebrity > J > Juanita Moore


Biography:
Birth Name: Juanita Moore-spb4507230
Born: 10/19/1918
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

As with any so-called "minority" performer, though, Moore initially found finding suitable follow-up roles difficult. She landed supporting turns in "Tammy, Tell Me True" (1961) and "Papa's Delicate Condition" (1963). In 1966, she was one of the titular character's fellow religious in "The Singing Nun". With the advent of the black-themed films in the late 60s and early 70s, Moore saw some improvement in the types of parts in which she was cast. Mostly, she undertook matriarchal roles in movies like "Uptight" (1968), a loose remake of 1935's "The Informer", "The Mack" (1973) and "Abby" (1974). Her appearances tapered off in the 1980s as she cared for an ill spouse. At a time when many in her... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Disney's The Kid

Two Moon Junction

Paternity

Thomasine & Bushrod

Abby
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z