Joyce Van Patten


Home > Celebrity > J > Joyce Van Patten


Birth Name: Joyce Van Patten-spb3716718
Born: 03/09/1934
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

In 1941, Van Patten made her screen debut alongside her brother in "Reg'lar Fellers," a decidedly 'B' programmer in which they were amongst the youths trying to warm the heart of a dour lady. Van Patten's career gathered its real steam after she became a young adult. She has a supporting role to Kim Stanley in "The Goddess" (1958) and played Peter Sellers' dull fiancee in "I Love You, Alice B. Toklas" (1968). Van Patten was the sweetly Southern rival to Lucille Ball's "Mame" (1974) and was the chair of the local little league who hoped to see Walter Matthau fail in "The Bad News Bears" (1976). "St. Elmo's Fire" (1985) cast her as wife to her real-life ex-husband Martin Balsam and among her m... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>