Joyce Randolph


Home > Celebrity > J > Joyce Randolph


Biography:
Birth Name: Joyce Randolph-spb4371479

Born Joyce Sirola on Oct. 21, 1924 in Detroit, MI to a Finnish family, the future television star moved to New York City when she was 19 years old to pursue acting. It was not long until the ingénue found herself on Broadway. She joined the touring company of the play "Stage Door," which launched her acting career. Randolph started as a chorus girl and eventually worked her way up to featured performer, including the 1956 production of "Plain and Fancy," as well as a summer stock production of "No, No, Nanette," where she first met her future "Honeymooners" co-star Audrey Meadows. Although Randolph never figured out why, the press often referred to her as "the [Greta] Garbo of Detroit," per... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2008 Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America
2007 Pioneers of Television
2001 Biography (09/23/01)
2001 TV Road Trip
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z