Joyce Brothers


Home > Celebrity > J > Joyce Brothers


Biography:
Birth Name: Joyce Brothers-spb4295318
Born: 10/20/1928
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA
Death Place: New York, New York, USA
Died: 05/13/2013

Born and raised a New Yorker, Joyce Bauer grew up with lawyers for parents, and pursued psychology diligently in the latter part of her academic career, ultimately receiving a Ph.D. from Columbia University. Marrying med student Milton Brothers, she had a daughter and initially focused on motherhood, but her quiet life as a homemaker was upended when she decided to audition for the hugely popular game show "The $64,000 Question" in 1955. Given the typically male-oriented topic of boxing, the petite Brothers managed to impress audiences with her knowledge of the sport, and she claimed the grand prize of the competition, paving the way for future television appearances. After serving as a boxi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

National Lampoon's Van Wilder

Analyze That

Spy Hard

Dear God

Exit to Eden
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z