Joshua Logan


Home > Celebrity > J > Joshua Logan


Biography:
Birth Name: Joshua Logan-spb4147647
Born: 10/05/1908
Birth Place: Texarkana, Texas, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 07/12/1988

Logan entered Princeton University in 1927 because of its Triangle Club that toured the country and became its president during his senior year. He co-wrote and acted in the annual university reviews from 1928-30 but did not graduate, leaving instead to study on scholarship with Stanislavsky and the Moscow Arts Theatre. During his collegiate days, he co-founded with Bretaigne Windust the University Players, a summer stock group (in Cape Cod) that would launch the careers of Henry Fonda, Margaret Sullavan and Jimmy Stewart.

On his return from Moscow, he joined the University Players for a repertory season in Baltimore, directing "Mary Rose" and "Lysistrata", and made his Broadway acting deb... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1969-10-09 Paint Your Wagon
Camelot
Ensign Pulver
Fanny
Tall Story

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z