Joseph Wiseman


Home > Celebrity > J > Joseph Wiseman


Biography:
Birth Name: Joseph Wiseman-spb4329639
Born: 05/15/1918
Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, CA
Death Place: New York, New York, USA
Died: 10/19/2009

Born May 15, 1918 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Joseph Wiseman moved to the United States as a boy with his Orthodox Jewish parents, Louis and Pearl Wiseman, who looked unfavorably upon his decision to begin acting as a teenager in summer stock. He persisted in his career choice, eventually making his way to Broadway as part of the ensemble in "Abe Lincoln in Illinois" (1938) with Raymond Massey. More substantive parts in Maxwell Anderson's "Journey to Jerusalem" (1940) and "Joan of Lorraine" (1946) preceded his breakout role in "Detective Story" (1949) as a seedy burglar who cracked under interrogation by Ralph Bellamy's tough cop. Wiseman would reprise the role opposite Kirk Douglas in Will... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century

The Betsy

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz

Valachi Papers

Lawman
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z