Joseph Sargent


Home > Celebrity > J > Joseph Sargent


Biography:
Birth Name: Joseph Sargent-spb3785523
Born: 07/22/1925
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Sargent's desire to work and not "sit around" developing properties made him a TV producer's dream in the 1960s when he helmed episodes of "The Invaders", "Star Trek", "The Man From U.N.C.L.E." and other series. He jumped to the big screen with "The Spy in the Green Hat" (1966), a feature version of TV's "The Man From U.N.C.L.E." compiled from episodes of the series. A sequel, "One Spy Too Many" (1966), followed. Sargent's first non-compilation film was "The Hell with Heroes" (1968), about two US Air Force fliers who become enmeshed in a black market ring. He helmed the sci-fi thriller "Colossus: The Forbin Project" (1970). Many of Sargent's features were originally intended for TV but were ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Jaws: The Revenge

Nightmares

Coast to Coast

Goldengirl

MacArthur
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z