Joseph Marcell


Home > Celebrity > J > Joseph Marcell


Biography:
Birth Name: Joseph Marcell-spb3975490
Born: 1948
Birth Place: Saint Lucia

Busy actor of British theater and TV who became known stateside as Geoffrey, the Banks family's proper butler and alternately the nemesis and ally of the fun-loving Will Smith on the hit sitcom "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (NBC, 1990-96). A member of the Royal Shakespeare Company and stalwart of the London stage, Marcell has had few comparable challenges in America but he has demonstrated a flair for broad light comedy. Marcell found less success as the co-star of the British sitcom "Fancy Wanders" (1981) in which he played a fanciful tramp. His other British TV credits include the cop drama "Juliet Bravo", "Empire Road", "Shelley" and "Dr. Who". Marcell has also appeared in character bits ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
1987-11-06 Cry Freedom
1998 Storytime
1994 In the House
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z