Joseph Bologna


Home > Celebrity > J > Joseph Bologna


Birth Name: Joseph Bologna-spb3426161
Born: 12/30/1934
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Character player of the 1970s and 80s, usually in comic roles; outstanding as the manic host of an old-time TV variety show in the hilarious "My Favorite Year" (1982). Bologna writes for theater and TV with his wife, Renee Taylor; the duo co-adapted (from their own plays) "Lovers and Other Strangers" (1970) and the 1989 feature, "It Had to Be You", which they co-directed. Taylor and Bologna also co-wrote, co-directed and co-starred in "Love Is All There Is" (1995), a feature inspired by Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet" about two feuding families whose children fall in love. The feature was shown out of competition at the Cannes Film Festival.

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>