Joseph Barbera


Home > Celebrity > J > Joseph Barbera


Birth Name: Joseph Barbera-spb3146833
Born: 03/24/1911
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 12/18/2006

Born Joseph Roland Barbera on March 24, 1911 in New York City, he was the eldest of three sons by barbershop owner Vincent Barbera and his wife, Francesca. His father's gambling habit left the family in dire financial straits, and he abandoned the family during Barbera's teen years. Though he developed a talent for boxing in his teen years, his chief interest was drawing. He began selling cartoons to magazines in the 1930s before taking a job in the ink and paint department of Fleischer Studios. Positions at Van Beuren Studios, where he worked on a cartoon series about a pair of vagrants named "Tom and Jerry, which preceded his tenure at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer's cartoon department in 1937. Ther... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>