Josef Sommer


Home > Celebrity > J > Josef Sommer


Biography:
Birth Name: Josef Sommer-spb3463615
Born: 06/26/1934
Birth Place: Germany

The German-born Sommer made his first stage appearance as a child performer with the Carolina Playmakers in 1943. After a stint in the US Army, he trained in earnest at the American Shakespeare Festival in Stratford, CT, where he gradually worked his way up from small parts to major roles. Sommer also appeared in a number of productions at the Seattle Repertory Theatre before making his Broadway debut in a production of "Othello" in 1970. He has subsequently appeared in "The Shadow Box" (1977), "Spokesong" (1979) and David Hare's "Racing Demon" (1995).

On TV, Sommer acted as host and narrator of the PBS miniseries version of "The Scarlet Letter" (1979) and went on to portray a number of re... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Stop-Loss

The Invasion

X-Men: The Last Stand

The Elephant King

The Sum of All Fears

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z