Jonathan Nossiter


Home > Celebrity > J > Jonathan Nossiter


Birth Name: Jonathan Nossiter-spb4136834
Born: 11/12/1961
Birth Place: Washington, Washington D.C., USA

Author and performer Quentin Crisp ended up on the cutting-room floor for "Fatal Attraction", but Nossiter made him the centerpiece of his first directorial effort, the documentary "Resident Alien: Quentin Crisp in America" (1990). Well received but hardly a moneymaker, the movie plugged into the theme of exile, something the well-traveled Nossiter knew plenty about and would return to in "Sunday". Along with writer James Lasdun, Nossiter fashioned a Lasdun story into his debut feature, changing the location from London to Queens, New York, which had always appealed to his international mongrel sense as a place that is everywhere and nowhere at the same time. Though the success of "Sunday" m... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 Natural Resistance
2011-11-15 Rio Sex Comedy
2005-03-23 MondoVino
2001-02-09 Signs & Wonders
1997-08-22 Sunday
1991-10-18 Resident Alien
More Credits >>