Jonathan Mostow


Home > Celebrity > J > Jonathan Mostow


Biography:
Birth Name: Jonathan Mostow-spb3696857
Born: 11/28/1961
Birth Place: Woodbridge, Connecticut, USA

A graduate of Harvard, Mostow also trained at the American Repertory Company and NYC's Lee Strasberg Institute. He helmed several short films and documentaries as well as music videos before making his first feature, the direct-to-video release "Beverly Hills Bodysnatchers" (1989) which owed a passing debt to "Re-Animator" (1985) as both dealt with attempts to bring people back from the dead. Mostow landed the Showtime film "Flight of the Black Angel" (1991), about a colonel who trains fighter pilots and his troubled protege who wants to attack the local population. Subsequently, he spent several years developing "Breakdown" and "The Game" (1997), penning an early draft of the latter with th... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

House At the End of the Street

Playing For Keeps

Surrogates

Hancock

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z