Jon Turteltaub


Home > Celebrity > J > Jon Turteltaub


Biography:
Birth Name: Jon Turteltaub-spb4155525
Born: 08/08/1963
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Turteltaub began a successful collaboration with Disney Studios and had a surprisingly popular film on his hands with "3 Ninjas" (1992), a routine but harmless children's comedy adventure which marked a breakthrough collaboration between the US and South Korea in the production of a film. Action and comedy met once again for Turteltaub in his next film, the sleeper smash "Cool Runnings" (1992). Word of mouth helped sell this feel-good comedy about a Jamaican bobsled team, and the same audience response helped propel his Disney follow-up, the less boisterous romantic comedy, "While You Were Sleeping" (1995), which fully established Sandra Bullock as a film star and Bill Pullman as a romantic ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Last Vegas

The Sorcerer's Apprentice

National Treasure: Book of Secrets

National Treasure

Disney's The Kid
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z