Jon Bon Jovi


Home > Celebrity > J > Jon Bon Jovi


Biography:
Birth Name: Jon Bon Jovi-spb3653736
Born: 03/02/1962
Birth Place: Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USA

Born March 2, 1962 in Sayreville, NJ, John Francis Bongiovi, Jr. was the son of two former Marines who later became a barber and a florist. (His stage and band name "Bon Jovi" was an adaptation of his real surname.) Fascinated by music his entire life, Bon Jovi cut his professional teeth playing in local bands and doing odd jobs in and out of his cousin Tony Bongiovi's NYC recording studio, Power Station Studios. After his first professional recording, singing lead on a Star Wars-themed Christmas song, Bon Jovi managed to write and record some tracks of his own, including "Runaway," which became a local hit and landed him a recording contract. He pulled together his friends Tico Torres, Davi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

New Year's Eve

Cry Wolf

John Carpenter Presents Vampires: Los Muertos

U-571

Pay It Forward
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z