Jon Amiel


Home > Celebrity > J > Jon Amiel


Biography:
Birth Name: Jon Amiel-spb3778127
Born: 05/20/1948
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Amiel entered show business as a composer for the London stage. After college, he was hired to select plays for the Hampstead Theatre Club, a leading London venue for new playwrights, where he began directing. Amiel also directed for the Royal Shakespeare Company before becoming a story editor for the BBC. A three-month directing course led to a successful career as a director of TV dramas, notably the award-winning "Romance Romance" (1984).

Amiel has stated, "I'm drawn like a moth to a candle to the unusual, the elliptical, the provocative." This quality was evident in his US debut, "The Luck Child" (NBC, 1988), an episode of Jim Henson's children's fantasy TV series, "The Storyteller", b... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Creation

The Core

Simply Irresistible

Entrapment

The Man Who Knew Too Little

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z