John Williams


Home > Celebrity > J > John Williams


Birth Name: John Williams-spb4206964
Born: 04/15/1903
Birth Place: Chalfont St Giles, England, GB
Death Place: La Jolla, California, USA
Died: 05/05/1983

Ever reliable, often mustachioed British character of enjoyably stiff-upper-lip types, whose resonant voice and crisp manner enhanced many films. One of Williams's most delightful and best-remembered parts, for which he won several awards (including a Tony) was as the quietly assured inspector who finally traps the killer in the popular stage play, "Dial M for Murder", a role he recreated in Alfred Hitchcock's highly enjoyable 1954 film version.

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>