John Wesley Shipp


Home > Celebrity > J > John Wesley Shipp


Birth Name: John Wesley Shipp-spb4429454
Born: 01/22/1955
Birth Place: Norfolk, Virginia, USA

A popular soap player, John Wesley Shipp is well known for his television work. The handsome, muscular light-haired actor starred on "Guiding Light" (CBS) as Dr. Kelly Nelson from 1980-84, his charming portrayal winning many fans and admirers, due in no small part to his frequent appearances in a Speedo. From 1985-86, Shipp starred as the deranged Douglas Cummings on "As the World Turns" (also CBS) a powerful role for which he received his first Daytime Emmy Award and showed his range as an actor. In 1986, he had a significant guest role as Martin Ellis on NBC's "Santa Barbara" and picked up a second Daytime Emmy for his work. Shipp followed up with the title role in the CBS sci-fi adventure... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
1991-02-08 The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter
2011 Teen Wolf
2010 Drop Dead Diva
2006 CSI NY
2006 CSI: NY
2006 CSI: New York
2006 Closer
2005 Palmetto Pointe
More Credits >>