John Sturges


Home > Celebrity > J > John Sturges


Biography:
Birth Name: John Sturges-spb4042564
Born: 01/03/1910
Birth Place: Oak Park, Illinois, USA
Death Place: San Luis Obispo, California, USA
Died: 08/18/1992

Sturges began his career as an editor, co-directed the war documentary, "Thunderbolt" (1945), with William Wyler, and subsequently specialized in action and western features. Other notable films include "The Magnificent Seven" (1960), "The Great Escape" (1963) and--Howard Hughes' favorite movie--"Ice Station Zebra" (1968).

Popular Movies:

The Eagle Has Landed

McQ

Valdez il Mezzosangue

Joe Kidd
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z