John Shea


Home > Celebrity > J > John Shea


Biography:
Birth Name: John Shea-spb3529051
Born: 04/14/1949
Birth Place: North Conway, New Hampshire, USA

Shea's first screen role in "It's My Turn" (1980) ended on the cutting room floor. He was seen to good effect as the son of Jack Lemmon who disappears in Costa-Gavras' "Missing" (1982), won a Best Actor citation at the Montreal Film Festival for his role in "Windy City" (1984) and delivered a villainous turn in "Honey, I Blew Up the Kid" (1992).

Shea is also a popular TV actor and won an Emmy for his performance in the 1988 "surrogate mother" miniseries, "Baby M." He co-starred in the short-lived CBS series "WIOU" (1990) and was featured during the run of "Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" (ABC, 1993-97) as the charmingly corrupt Lex Luthor.

Popular Movies:

The Trouble With The Truth

An Invisible Sign

The Insurgents

Southie

Freejack

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z