John Schlesinger


Home > Celebrity > J > John Schlesinger


Biography:
Birth Name: John Schlesinger-spb3327173
Born: 02/16/1926
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: Palm Springs, California, USA
Died: 07/24/2003

Schlesinger first became interested in film at the age of 11, when he received a 9.5 mm movie camera as a gift. While serving with the Royal Engineers during WWII he made an amateur film, "Horrors", and performed as a magician in the Combined Services Entertainment Unit. When he resumed his education in 1945 he immersed himself in the theater, joining the Oxford University Dramatic Society and soon becoming president of the Oxford Experimental Theatre Company. (He would continue to direct for the stage, in between movie assignments, throughout the 1960s, 70s and 80s.)

From 1952 to 1957, Schlesinger worked in England, Australia and New Zealand, appearing in five feature films, acting in nea... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Next Best Thing

Eye for An Eye

The Celluloid Closet

Cold Comfort Farm

The Innocent

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z