John Ryan


Home > Celebrity > J > John Ryan


Biography:
Birth Name: John Ryan-spb4385062
Born: 07/30/1936
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 03/20/2007

A barrel-chested, silver-haired character player since the late 1960s, Ryan frequently appeared in films and on TV, usually as officials and cops. His feature credits include small turns in two Bob Rafelson 70s classics, "Five Easy Pieces" (1970) and "The King of Marvin Gardens" (1972). Ryan had somewhat larger roles as Kennedy in "The Postman Always Rings Twice" (1981), as the gung-ho head of the space program in "The Right Stuff" (1983), as the irate Warden Ranken in "Runaway Train" (1985) and as a gangster in "Bound" (1995). Ryan's additional appearances include Francis Ford Coppola's "The Cotton Club" (1984) and "Fatal Beauty" (1987). His largest TV roles to date have been in the movie "... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Bound

Tall Tale: The Unbelievable Adventures of Pecos Bill

Batman: Mask of the Phantasm

Hoffa

Class of 1999
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z