John Rubinstein


Home > Celebrity > J > John Rubinstein


Biography:
Birth Name: John Rubinstein-spb3868644
Born: 12/08/1946
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Thin, with curly hair, Rubinstein has often played staid or intellectual characters, but has proven adept at portraying weak husbands and licentious studio executives. After attending the Juilliard School of Music, he moved to the West Coast where he began his showbiz acting career on stage in a local production of "Camelot" and his feature film debut playing a Confederate soldier in "Journey to Shiloh" (1965). He went on to star in the odd rock 'n' roll Western "Zachariah" (1971), for which he also composed several songs, and landed a substantial supporting role in "The Boys From Brazil" (1978), as a zealous American Jewish Nazi hunter aiding Laurence Olivier's faux Simon Weisenthal in sear... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hello I Must Be Going

Atlas Shrugged: Part II -- The Strike

Choose Connor

Red Dragon

Another Stakeout
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z