John Patrick Shanley


Home > Celebrity > J > John Patrick Shanley


Birth Name: John Patrick Shanley-spb3515753
Born: 10/03/1950
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Shanley was born on Oct. 3, 1950, and raised in the Bronx, NY. He grew up as the youngest of five children of an Irish immigrant meatpacker and a first generation Irish-American mother. His experiences in the Irish and Italian working class neighborhood, which he recalled as "anti-intellectual and extremely racist," ultimately provided a wealth of rich material for his future writing, though at the time, he suffered as an outcast. His career began while still in elementary school, where he was penning poems at age 11 and winning a statewide essay competition. After getting kicked out of local schools for behavioral problems, his parents sent him to a private school in New Hampshire where, fo... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>