John Milius


Home > Celebrity > J > John Milius


Birth Name: John Milius-spb4352199
Born: 04/11/1944
Birth Place: St Louis, Missouri, USA

Milius was born on April 11, 1944 in St. Louis, MO. His father, William, a successful shoe manufacturer, moved the family to southern California when Milius was seven. During his teenaged years, he turned into a surf bum while wanting to also be a writer in the vein of heroes Ernest Hemingway, Joseph Conrad and Herman Melville. But instead, he turned to filmmaking after he was denied entry into the military due to chronic asthma, enrolling at the University of Southern California alongside the likes of George Lucas. While at USC, Milius became the go-to guy for all things written, though he did dabble with being a director, winning a National Student Film Festival award in 1967 for his shor... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>