John McIntire


Home > Celebrity > J > John McIntire


Birth Name: John McIntire-spb3185740
Born: 06/27/1907
Birth Place: Spokane, Washington, USA
Death Place: Pasadena, California, USA
Died: 01/30/1991

From the late 1950s he became a familiar face on TV, starring as a veteran cop on "Naked City" (1958-59), replacing first the late Ward Bond as the wagonmaster on the popular "Wagon Train" (1961-65) then Lee J. Cobb as the ranch owner on "The Virginian" (1967-68) and playing the neighborly boat-builder on the comedy "Shirley" (1979-80). He married actress Jeanette Nolan in 1935. Their son was the late actor Tim McIntire ("American Hot Wax").

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>