John Kricfalusi


Home > Celebrity > J > John Kricfalusi


Birth Name: John Kricfalusi-spb3561175
Born: 1956
Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, CA

Disillusioned by the conservatism of the networks, Kricfalusi along with three other animators joined to form Spumco, an independent animation house that would allow animators more freedom to experiment. At Spumco, Kricfalusi created "The Ren and Stimpy Show", a half hour cartoon about a psychotic anorexic chihuahua and a particularly dumb fireplug-shaped cat. This show was distinguished by its anarchic and sometimes liberatingly regressive sense of humor, expressionistic backgrounds, and extreme situations. In 1990 Nickelodeon bought this half hour cartoon thereby finally allowing Kricfalusi to fully exploit his creative abilities. "Ren and Stimpy" debuted with only six episodes in it's ini... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2001 Ripping Friends
1999 Boo Boo Runs Wild
1999 Day in the Life of Ranger Smith
1991 Ren & Stimpy Show
1991 Ren and Stimpy Show
1988 Beany & Cecil
1988 Beany and Cecil
1987 Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures
More Credits >>