John Hoyt


Home > Celebrity > J > John Hoyt


Biography:
Birth Name: John Hoyt-spb3415185
Born: 10/05/1904
Birth Place: Bronxville, New York, USA
Death Place: Santa Cruz, California, USA
Died: 09/15/1991

Lean and gaunt with blue eyes and silver hair, Hoyt was a former history teacher and stand-up comedian who entered films after considerable stage work with Orson Welles's Mercury Theater in the late 1930s and early 40s. A prolific character actor in over 75 movies, Hoyt often played scientists, aristocrats and assorted authority figures, as well as turning in his fair share of mad professors.

Popular Movies:

The Funeral

The Basketball Diaries

Carlito's Way

Desperately Seeking Susan

Flesh Gordon
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z