John Hillerman


Home > Celebrity > J > John Hillerman


Birth Name: John Hillerman-spb4109903
Born: 12/20/1932
Birth Place: Dennison, Texas, USA

A stage-trained veteran of numerous TV-movies and specials (sans accent), Hillerman was also a busy character player in Hollywood features throughout the 70s, notably in four films by writer-director Peter Bogdanovich: "The Last Picture Show" (1971); "What's Up, Doc?" (1972); "Paper Moon" (1973) as twins, a sheriff and a bootlegger; and "At Long Last Love" (1975) as Burt Reynolds' smooth valet. In films, Hillerman proved most convincing as small-time authority figures tinged with corruption. His other significant credits from that halcyon era include Clint Eastwood's "High Plains Drifter" (1973) as the bootmaker; Mel Brooks' "Blazing Saddles" (1974) as Howard Johnson; Roman Polanski's "China... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>