John Hancock


Home > Celebrity > J > John Hancock


Biography:
Birth Name: John Hancock-spb3527918
Born: 02/12/1939
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Hancock returned to features as the auteur of "Weeds" (1987), producing, directing and co-writing (with wife Dorothy Tristan) this unique character study of cons-on-the-boards, based on Rick Cluchey's real-life experiences with the San Quentin Drama Group. He then directed "Prancer" (1989), his last feature to date, shooting the movie in his Indiana boyhood home of LaPorte. Though the film worked for kids as a charming fantasy about a child's undying devotion to an animal, Hancock was also able to provide adults with an effectively sentimental mirror of childhood innocence.

In 1998, he opened his own production company FILMACRES in LaPorte, Indiana. He has produced and directed the feature... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Prancer

Weeds

California Dreaming

Baby Blue Marine

Bang the Drum Slowly

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z