John Guillermin


Home > Celebrity > J > John Guillermin


Biography:
Birth Name: John Guillermin-spb4499612
Born: 11/11/1925
Birth Place: London, England, GB

A journeyman British director, John Guillermin received his film training in France following WWII. He worked on several documentaries and spent some time in Hollywood before returning to England where he wrote and directed his first feature, "Torment/Paper Gallows" (1949), an entertaining but unoriginal thriller. Guillermin went on to have a modest career helming films in several genres, including the modestly charming children's flick "Adventure in the Hopfields" (1954), the murder mystery "The Whole Truth" (1958), the caper "The Day They Robbed the Bank of England" (1960) and the highly-regarded farce "Waltz of the Toreadors" (1964). "The Blue Max" (1966) was praised for its stunning aeri... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

King Kong Lives

Sheena

Death on the Nile

King Kong

The Towering Inferno
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z