John Guare


Home > Celebrity > J > John Guare


Biography:
Birth Name: John Guare-spb3339218
Born: 02/05/1938
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Guare began writing as a child and saw his first play "Universe" produced (by a neighbor) at age 11. While attending the Yale School of Drama, his first short play was staged. Guare made his off-off- Broadway debut in 1964 with "To Wally Pantoni, We Leave a Credenza", but it took another four years before success really struck with "Muzeeka". Produced on a double bill with Sam Shepherd's "Red Cross", "Muzeeka" earned an Obie Award. His farcical "The House of Blue Leaves", first produced in 1971, was influenced by autobiographical elements. Guare drew on such diverse subjects as his family's Catholicism, an attempt to impress an uncle with a childhood audition, and a missed opportunity to see... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Salinger

Marvin's Room

Six Degrees of Separation

Atlantic City

Taking Off
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z