John Goldwyn


Home > Celebrity > J > John Goldwyn


Biography:
Birth Name: John Goldwyn-spb3406790
Born: 08/10/1958
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Sporting impeccable Hollywood lineage--Goldwyn is the grandson of legendary industry pioneer and long-time independent producer Samuel Goldwyn and son of successful independent producer/distributor Samuel Goldwyn Jr.--he rose from the proverbial mail room at the Ladd Company which he joined in 1981 to vice president of the company's creative affairs department two years later. Goldwyn also served as executive producer of "Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment" (1985) before joining MGM/UA as senior production vice president that year where he rose to executive vice president of worldwide production in 1988; while at MGM he shepherded such hits as "Moonstruck" (1987) and "A Fish Called Wan... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

The Guilt Trip

MacGruber

Baby Mama

Hot Rod
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z