John Glen


Home > Celebrity > J > John Glen


Biography:
Birth Name: John Glen-spb3485951
Born: 05/15/1932
Birth Place: Sunbury-on-Thames, England, GB

A former film editor and second unit director, Glen has carved his niche in action pictures. His first credit was on the James Bond flick "On Her Majesty's Secret Service" (1969). Other credits as film editor include Peter Yates' "Murphy's War" (1970), the trial drama "Conduct Unbecoming" (1975) and the Bond films "The Spy Who Loved Me" (1977) and "Moonraker" (1979), both directed by Lewis Gilbert. He moved to the director's chair with "For Your Eyes Only" (1981), which eschewed much of the gadgetry and cartoon style of the previous entries in the series. Glen serviceably directed four more Bond films "Octopussy" (1983), "A View to a Kill" (1985), "The Living Daylights" (1987) and "Licence t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Aces: Iron Eagle III

Christopher Columbus: the Discovery

Licence to Kill

The Living Daylights

A View to a Kill
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z