John Getz


Home > Celebrity > J > John Getz


Birth Name: John Getz-spb3249593
Born: 10/15/1946
Birth Place: Davenport, Iowa, USA

Getz entered features with a bit part in "The Happy Hooker" (1975) and followed up with several other small roles before starring in the Coen Brother's splendid crime drama "Blood Simple" (1984). He proved effective as the doomed lover of a married woman who woefully misinterprets his increasingly complex circumstances. A bearded Getz also registered in "The Fly" (1986) as Stathis Borans, a somewhat less than likeable science magazine editor who pays a heavy price for his curiosity. He reprised the role of a traumatized survivor in "The Fly II" (1989). He has also played a Marine major in "Born on the Fourth of July" (1989) and unpleasant boyfriends of professional women in "Don't Tell Mom t... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>