John Fiedler


Home > Celebrity > J > John Fiedler


Biography:
Birth Name: John Fiedler-spb3399631
Born: 02/03/1925
Birth Place: Plattesville, Wisconsin, USA
Death Place: Englewood, New Jersey, USA
Died: 06/25/2005

Fiedler could just have easily played many of his 50s roles in the 70s and vice versa. Often ridiculous or flustered, he segues smoothly between drama and comedy playing inoffensive Milquetoasts and unctuous men of petty authority. In addition, his distinctive vocal squeak (sort of like Sterling Holloway with a higher, whinier edge) makes him a memorable voice actor in animated films and TV specials. He proved a pleasantly pragmatic Piglet in several Disney-produced Winnie the Pooh outings, voicing the gentle character from the first feature film, "Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day," in 1968 through a score of big and small screen projects to "Pooh's Heffalump Movie" in 2005. He also lent... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Pooh's Heffalump Movie

Piglet's Big Movie

The Tigger Movie

The Emperor's New Groove

Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z