John Farrow


Home > Celebrity > J > John Farrow


Biography:
Birth Name: John Farrow-spb3671497
Born: 02/10/1904
Birth Place: Australia
Death Place: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Died: 01/27/1963

A former naval officer, in Hollywood from 1927 as a scriptwriter, Farrow as a director turned out several well-crafted entertainments often marked by the imaginative use of locations, such as the huge skyscraper in which his 1948 thriller "The Big Clock" is largely set. The genres he was most often associated with were suspense and action drama, and his best work is both well-paced and intelligent. Farrow's best remembered efforts include "Five Came Back" (1939), detailing the struggles of plane crash survivors, "Wake Island" (1942), a gritty WWII drama, and "Alias Nick Beal" (1949), a modernized retelling of "Faust" about political corruption. He also pursued careers as a historian and nove... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
John Paul Jones
The Unholy Wife
Around the World in 80 Days
The Sea Chase
A Bullet Is Waiting
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z