John Dykstra


Home > Celebrity > J > John Dykstra


Biography:
Birth Name: John Dykstra-spb4076482
Born: 06/03/1947
Birth Place: Long Beach, California, USA

Born June 3, 1947 in Long Beach CA, Dykstra had artistic leanings as a child, which led to an interest in drawing and photography. The son of a mechanical engineer, he also found himself exposed to nuts and bolts as well. By the age of 9, Dykstra was already experimenting with his own camera, a Brownie Hawkeye. After graduating high school, Dykstra was still unsure of a career path, until a course counselor at Cal State, Long Beach suggested that he focus on industrial design. Dykstra plunged himself into his new course of study. Though he enjoyed learning about design theory, Dykstra grew bored and frustrated with its practical application. To provide an outlet for his restless imagin... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Stuart Little

Invaders From Mars

Battlestar Galactica
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z