John Duigan


Home > Celebrity > J > John Duigan


Biography:
Birth Name: John Duigan-spb3918450
Born: 06/19/1949
Birth Place: Hampshire, England, GB

Duigan was born in England to Australian parents and raised there and in Malaya, before settling in his native land while attending boarding school. He began acting on stage and in films while in college. It was not until 1974 that Duigan wrote and directed his first film, "The Firm Man". He followed with "The Trespassers" (1976), about 60s-era political activists facing the contradictions of their lives in the 70s. Duigan received critical acclaim for "Mouth to Mouth" (1978), about four homeless, unemployed youths who establish a community in an abandoned power station. His follow-up, "Dimboola" (1979), was an unsuccessful adaptation of a popular stage comedy. Most Australian critics dismis... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Head in the Clouds

Molly

Lawn Dogs

The Journey of August King

Sirens
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z