John DiResta


Home > Celebrity > J > John DiResta


Birth Name: John DiResta-spb3657469
Born: 1965

Among the many who have joined the ranks of stand-up comics turned sitcom stars, John DiResta is unique case. The New York native joined the transit police force at age 21 and spent the next decade chasing fare beaters and searching for homeless people who wanted shelter. With the encouragement of a high school buddy, DiResta began honing a comedy routine that he began to perform in venues like "a basement in City Island when Whitey was promoted to captain" to "a party like a wedding in Edison when Ralph Palucci paid off his Pepsi route," Eventually, he began to land gigs in more established clubs which in turn led to an engagement Off-Broadway in "Beat: A Subway Cop's Comedy" (1996-97). Cri... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>