John Derek


Home > Celebrity > J > John Derek


Biography:
Birth Name: John Derek-spb3705133
Born: 08/12/1926
Birth Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Death Place: Santa Maria, California, USA
Died: 05/22/1998

The son of silent movie actor-turned-director Lawson Harris, and his wife, bit player Dolores Johnson, he was born Derek Delevan Harris in Hollywood on Aug. 12, 1926. A handsome, athletic young man, he was discovered by David O. Selznick, who put him under contract at 20th Century Fox while he was still a teen. Billed as Dare Harris, he made his screen debut as an extra in the wartime weepie, "Since You Went Away" (1944), then vaulted to juvenile support as Shirley Temple's soldier boyfriend in "I'll Be Seeing You." Military service in World War II interrupted his film career, and after his return to civilian life, he signed with Columbia Pictures in 1948. Derek's first film for the studio w... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Ghosts Can't Do It

Bolero

Tarzan, The Ape Man
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z