John Dahl


Home > Celebrity > J > John Dahl


Biography:
Birth Name: John Dahl-spb3280361
Born: 1952
Birth Place: Billings, Montana, USA

Dahl entered the industry as a storyboard artist on "A" films ("Something Wild" 1986; "Married to the Mob" 1988) and an assistant director on "B" genre fare ("The Dungeonmaster" 1983). He made his first feature as a student at Montana State University--"The Death Mutants" (1980), a horror/sci-fi send-up. Dahl moved to L.A. where he attended the American Film Institute as a directing fellow. After making some well-received shorts, including "The Ugliest Family in the World", he shifted to music videos filming such artists as Kool and the Gang and J Satriani.

Dahl found his voice as a director with the moody "Kill Me Again" (1989), featuring Joanne Whalley-Kilmer as a femme fatale who tours... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

You Kill Me

The Great Raid

Joy Ride

Rounders

Unforgettable

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z