John Carradine


Home > Celebrity > J > John Carradine


Biography:
Birth Name: John Carradine-spb3638666
Born: 02/05/1906
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Italy
Died: 11/27/1988

Richmond Reed Carradine was born in New York City on Feb. 5, 1906. Scion of an affluent and accomplished family and son of Associated Press writer William Reed Carradine, young Peter, as he was called by his mother, Genevieve Winifred Richmond, grew up believing the roots of his family tree extended to Spain and one San Pedro Carradegna, purported patron saint of Barcelona, but these claims reflected less true lineage than a familial penchant for emphasizing the colorful over the factual. Raised in upstate New York after the death of his father, Carradine was educated at the private Christ Church School in Kingston and the Episcopal Academy of Philadelphia. Though he entertained the notion o... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Buried Alive

Monster in the Closet

Peggy Sue Got Married

Evils of the Night

The Ice Pirates
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z