John Box


Home > Celebrity > J > John Box


Biography:
Birth Name: John Box-spb3788313
Born: 01/27/1920
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: Surrey, England, GB
Died: 03/07/2005

Box began a multiple picture collaboration with director David Lean as production designer for "Lawrence of Arabia" (1962) and went on to "Doctor Zhivago" (1965) and "A Passage to India" (1984). Noted for their detail and opulence, Box's designs have enhanced such features as "A Man for All Seasons" (1966), "Oliver!" (1968), "Nicholas and Alexandra" (1971), "The Great Gatsby" (1974), "Black Beauty" (1994) and "First Knight" (1995). He has received a four Oscars for his work.

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z