John Boorman


Home > Celebrity > J > John Boorman


Biography:
Birth Name: John Boorman-spb4131104
Born: 01/18/1933
Birth Place: Surrey, England, GB

Born on Jan. 18, 1933 in Shepperton, Surrey, England, Boorman was raised by his father, George, the owner of a pub, and his mother, Ivy. Educated at the Jesuit Salesian School in Chertsey, Boorman survived the Nazi bombing of London during World War II to enter into a successful dry cleaning business with a friend when he was 16 years old. Also working as a film critic at the time, Boorman's entrepreneurial ventures were interrupted with a stint in the British Army starting in 1951. After leaving the service, he continued pursuing journalism by joining the newly-formed Independent Television News (ITN) as an assistant film editor, where he launched the magazine program "Day by Day" (1955). H... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

In My Country

The Tailor of Panama

The General

Beyond Rangoon

Where the Heart Is
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z